The Book Palace
Thousands of books on popular culture, art, animation, cartoons, comics, films,
graphic novels, TV, photography, comic books, artwork, music, sculptures and prints.
See Illustration Art Gallery for original art by numerous book, comic and magazine artists!
Telephone: 020 8768 0022 (+ 44 20 8768 0022)

 
Site Front | Shop Front | Help | Find | Check My Order | Complete My Order | Contact Us | Login | Currency 


Rare Books: G - J

Home | Rare Books |  Rare Books: G - J


The Gem Library Volume 2 - Cardew of St. Jim's
Martin Clifford. Howard Baker, 1972. Another complete collection of stories in the saga of St. Jim's. Culled from THE GEM and representing the great halcyon pre-war days of boys' papers. Featuring Ralph Reckless Cardew, Ernest Levison, Tom Merry & Co., of The Shell, the unforgettable Arthur Augustus D'Arcy, the Swell of St. Jim's, and a host of other well-loved characters from the pen of the most popular - and prolific - school story writer of all time.

Covers Gem issues 824 - 83. 300 pages. Hard Cover Black & White 7" x 10½" (18cm x 26cm) Near perfect condition.

Our Price: £15.00 ($22.50) (€14,85)
     




You might also be interested in:

Nelson Lee Volume 1 - The Barring-Out At St. Frank's!

Nelson Lee Volume 1 - The Barring-Out At St. Frank's!

Edwy Searles Brooks. Howard Baker, 1972. Out of Print. Near Mint. This facsimile edition of the 'Monster' Library incorporates the original eight issues of ...more...

The Gem Library Volume 3 - The Rebel of St. Jim's
Martin Clifford. Howard Baker Press, 1972. The work of Martin Clifford appeared continuously for over thirty years in those famous Fleetway House magazines The Gem and The Magnet. Undoubtedly the most famous of all of his immortal creations was Billy Bunter, the Fat Owl of the Greyfriars Remove, whose exploits together with those of Harry Wharton and Co. appeared in the latter paper from 1908 to 1940. Almost equally well-known was his uniquely memorable character, the Hon. Arthur Augustus D'Arcy, the Swell of St. Jim's ably supported in Gem stories by Tom Merry, Jack Blake, Talbot (the Toff), Dr. Holmes and many others.

Altogether, the brilliant character studies of boys, masters, and local citizens of which he was capable ensured Charles Hamilton's permanent place in the hall of literary fame. 140 pages. Hard Cover Black & White 7" x 10½" (18cm x 26cm) £15.00 Save £3.00 Rare, out-of-print, in near perfect condition.

Our Price: £15.00 ($22.50) (€11,88)
     



The Gem Library Volume 10 - Gay Dogs of St Jim's
Martin Clifford. Howard Baker, 1980. A collection of single Gem stories, ranging from the hilarious to the dramatic. A bonus for Owen Conquest fans: seven lively and entertaining Rookwood stories are featured in this volume. The titles of St. Jim's stories include: St. Jim's on Stage, The Great Stamp Mystery, Under a Convict's Thumb, Gay Dogs of St. Jim's, The Football Fake, The Schoolboy Smuggler, 'Easy Terms' for the Saints. Individual Rockwood stories are: Tubby's Uncle Charlie, The Reform of the Fourth, Rough on Tubby Muffin, Tubby's Startling Stunt, No Catch for Manders, The Ghost of Rookwood, The Prisoner of the Vaults.

Gem issues 1233, 1234, 1235, 1236, 1239, 1240, 1241. 232 pages. Hard Cover Black & White 7" x 10½" (18cm x 26cm) Near perfect condition.

Our Price: £15.00 ($22.50) (€14,85)
     



The Golden Age Of Comic Books, 1937-1945
(Ref: TGAOCB)   

The Golden Age Of Comic Books, 1937-1945
Richard O'Brien. Ballantine Books, 1977. First Edition. Out of Print. Fine. The author takes an unusual look at the classic Golden Age of American Comics, by selecting 40 examples for their appealing covers. These have been photographed in full-colour, reproduced slightly oversize, as suitable for framing. All examples exhibit some wear from age, making them individual, which adds to their appeal.

In addition, O'Brien offers a 20-page introduction to the period, with several full sized B&W images, plus a detailed synopsis of the covers reproduced & brief bibliography. Among the covers reproduced are Detective Comics #1, 29, 31, Mystery Men #8, Crime Does Not Pay # 32, Hangman #3, Zip Comics #30, Hit Comics #9 & Planet Comics #1. This is an uncommon & desirable softcover first edition with noted defect, otherwise in excellent condition. 104 pages (24 pages + 40 full colour plates). 1st print, small punch-hole through cover top & 1st interior page, otherwise excellent condition, FN-. (Library Of Congress: 76-56755) 104 pages. Soft Cover Part Colour 9" x 12" (23cm x 30cm)

Our Price: £18.90 ($28.35) (€20,79)
     

Click for larger cover picture!


Grateful Dead The Illustrated Trip (Limited Edition)
(Ref: GDIT)   

Grateful Dead The Illustrated Trip (Limited Edition)
Blair Jackson, Dennis McNally, Stephen Peters and Chuck Wills. Dorling Kindersley, 2003. Out of Print. Fantastic deluxe slipcase limited edition from just 1000 copies of this essential illustrated history of this most famous Group includes a Skeleton and Roses print on heavy art stock by the band’s long-time collaborator Kelly Mouse.

To call this book lavishly illustrated would be a gross understatement. It charts the history of the good old Grateful Dead from 1961 and their pre-history as The Warlocks up do the final concert before Jerry Garcia’s death in 1995 and beyond to the reformed Dead pictured Summer 2003. Features articles on songs, albums and venues and the multitude of people who have worked with the band in some way or other.

There’s a timeline included that links the band’s history to that which was going on in what we laughingly refer to as the Reel World. Illustrations come from gig photos, album covers ticket stubs badges and more memorabilia than you can shake a tie-dye at. The music never stopped indeed! The Foreword is provided by Dead lyricist Robert Hunter. 480 pages. Hard Cover Full Colour 10½" x 12" (266mm x 305mm) ISBN: 0756602432
List Price: £125.00 SAVE £35.00 Complete with Skeleton & Roses PRINT by Kelly Mouse.

Our Price: £90.00 ($135.00) (€94,05)
     

Click for larger cover picture!

Skeleton & Roses print by Kelly Mouse.


Great History Of Comic Books: the Definitive Illustrated History from the 1890s to the 1980s
(Ref: GHOCB)   

Great History Of Comic Books: the Definitive Illustrated History from the 1890s to the 1980s
Ron Goulart. Contemporary Books, 1986. First Edition. Out of Print. Near Mint. Ron Goulart's book takes an informed look at the history of American Comics, from their early dawning in the 1890's, their widespread introduction of the 1930's & 1940's, through the troubled 1950's, forward to the modern age. It is divided into 20 major chapters, with introduction & index. Among the topics covered are, A Hundred Comics For A Dime, Comics On Parade, The Kid From Krypton, Mighty Marvel, Crime Don't Pay, The Coming Of The Silver Age, plus The Ups & Downs of the Seventies & Eighties.

The book is illustrated throughout & includes 24 pages in full colour. A softcover first edition, as-new condition. 1st print, minimal edge wear, virtually new, NM-. 320 pages. Soft Cover Part Colour 9" x 11" (23cm x 28cm) (ISBN: 0809250454)

Our Price: £18.00 ($27.00) (€19,80)
     

Click for larger cover picture!



You might also be interested in:

Illustration (UK magazine), issue 13  Autumn 2007

Illustration (UK magazine), issue 13 Autumn 2007

Edited by Ruth Prickett & Chiara Nicolina. Guineapiguana Publications, Autumn 2007. This issues cover feature is Walter Crane: Art and Society. Inside David Gentleman talks ...more...
It's A Man's World: Men's Adventure Magazines, The Postwar Pulps

It's A Man's World: Men's Adventure Magazines, The Postwar Pulps

Adam Parfrey, design editor Hedi El Kholti, index by Bill Devine. Feral House, 2003. A definitive look at another of America's forgotten popular forms, the ...more...
Crikey! # 2

Crikey! # 2

Edited by Brian M Clark. Sequential Media Publications, 2007. After a great start this new magazine for fans of British comics returns packed with features. ...more...

The Greatest Batman Stories Ever Told
DC Comics, character created by Bob Kane. DC Comics, 1988. First Edition. Out of print. From his first appearance in the Detective Comics #27 (1939), Batman has become the classic hero, a man of mind as well as muscle. Collected here are more than 20 of the very best stories of this Dark-Knight avenger from all the major titles, Batman, Detective, World's Finest included.

Artists include Bob Kane, Jerry Robinson, Dick Sprang, Marshall Rogers, Neal Adams & Alex Toth. Among the writers of these classic tales are Bill Finger, Len Wein & Gardner Fox. These stories include his premier via numerous mid period classics to the recent "To Kill A Legend" from Detective #500 (1981). There are also mini-biographies of the 25 creators who fashioned these stories through the years, Bob Kane, Jerry Robinson, Neal Adams & writer Bill Finger included. This is a hardcover edition, as part of DC's Greatest Stories Ever Told series. 352 pages.

Dust wrapper, minor edge scuffs, NM-. 1st print, spotting to paper edges, just visible on some pages, VF-. (Originally $24.95). Hard Cover Full Colour 7" x 11" (18cm x 28cm) Dust Jacket.

Our Price: £25.00 ($37.50) (€27,50)
     



Grendel: Devil's Legacy (Signed) (Limited Edition)
Matt Wagner, Jacob Pander & Arnold Pander (illustrators). Graphitti Designs, May 1988. First Edition. Out of Print. Fine. The deadly Kabuki Vampire, the implacable enemy of Grendel, has invaded best selling author Christine Spar's life. This Graphitti Designs LIMITED edition of 2000 copies is SIGNED by Matt Wagner & co-illustrators Jacob & Arnold Pander. It also includes a Grendel Development Portfolio by the Pander Bros. Dust cover, minor edge wear & small scuff to front cover, minor tear to back cover, FN/ VF. 1st print, signed, limited edition of 2000 copies, as new, NM. (ISBN: 0936211091) 324 pages. Hard Cover Full Colour 7" x 11" (18cm x 28cm) Dust Jacket

Our Price: £43.20 ($64.80) (€47,52)
     



Grendel Tales: The Devil May Care #4 (plus Sketch) (Signed) (Limited Edition)
Writer Terry Laban, artist Peter Docherty. Dark Horse Comics, March 1996. Fine. With its cover SIGNED in gold by artist Peter Docherty and with an original sketch, for all Grendel fans this is a chance not to be missed. Comic is SIGNED and NUMBERED edition #12/ 25, has minor dents to top 2" of cover & soft creases to spine, FN+; sketch as glued to backing paper, FN. (Regular edition originally $2.95) 36 pages. Soft Cover Full Colour 7" x 10" (18cm x 25cm)

Our Price: £16.20 ($24.30) (€17,82)
     



Grendel: Warchild (Signed) (Limited Edition)
Matt Wagner, Pat McEown (illustrator). Graphitti Designs, May 1988. First Edition. Out of Print. Very Fine. Jupiter Assante, heir to the throne of Grendel-Khan is kidnapped. The ransom could be huge but there seems to more at stake for the kidnapper, who is none other than Grendel. This Dark Horse LIMITED edition of 1000 is SIGNED by both Matt Wagner and illustrator Pat McEown. It also includes a Grendel portfolio by Arthur Adams, Tim Bradstreet, Kevin O'Neill, et al. Dust cover, minor scuffs & finger marks, slight lifting of laminate to back cover, VF-. 1st print, signed, limited edition, as new, NM. (ISBN: 1878574949) 316 pages. Hard Cover Full Colour 7" x 11" (18cm x 28cm) Dust Jacket

Our Price: £49.50 ($74.25) (€54,45)
     



Heavy Metal Magazines (1996/1997)
(Ref: HM6SET)   

Heavy Metal Magazines (1996/1997)
Heavy Metal, 1996-97. Out of Print. A collection of 6 Heavy Metal magazines, rare and long out of print. All are in mint condition. Issues January 1996, March 1997, May 1997, September 1997, and 2 specials: Horror Special & One Step Beyond.

Artists featured include Frezzato, Segura, Ortiz, Azpiri, Serpieri, Boucq, Achilleos, Corben, Wrightson, Mckie, Hermann, Royo, Bilal and many more. A fantastic selection of ground breaking art. All six rare issues were originally priced at £28, and now £16. Soft Cover Part Colour £28.00 Save £12.00

Our Price: £16.00 ($24.00) (€17,60)
     

Click for larger Heavy Metal covers.


Hellraiser Deluxe Collector's Edition - A Film By Clive Barker
(Ref: HDCEAFBCB)   

Hellraiser Deluxe Collector's Edition - A Film By Clive Barker
Clive Barker. Lumivision Corporation, 1986. From top selling horror writer Clive Barker, a DELUXE Collector's Edition of Hellraiser, containing original screenplay and a 2 LASER DISC SET for the original movie. The screenplay contains eight of Clive Barker's original concept drawings. The first laser disc is a double-sided copy of the movie with original rated and unrated trailers. The second disc contains feature-ettes, screenplay drafts, storyboard sequences, photos, special effects, make up, plus biography on Clive himself. The discs are held in a gatefold sleeve, for which Clive Barker has also written the accompanying notes. The contents are mounted in a special box with an embossed, illustrated slipcase. Screenplay, 144 pages; double laser disc with sleeve; illustrated slipcase. Book 8"x11"; Laser disc 12"x12"; box 13"x13". 144 pages. Soft Cover Black & White 12" x 12" (30cm x 30cm)

Our Price: £50.40 ($75.60) (€55,44)
     

Click for the illustrated laser disk cover!


Horror Comics - The Illustrated History
Mike Benton. Taylor Publishing Company, 1991. First Edition. Out of print. The Swamp Thing, Creepy and Vampirella ... Tales from the Crypt, Forbidden Worlds, House of Mystery: you remember these. Since the 1950s and 60s, these classics and others haunted your newsstand. Now, in the first-ever illustrated history of the genre, Mike Benton brings all your favourite horror comics to spine-tingling life.

You'll find all sorts of fascinating, inside information, and behind-the-scenes details ... everything you want to know about the comic books your parents hated. The book's an expertly written, beautifully illustrated history, geared for the general reader and the advanced collector. 144 pages. Hard Cover Full Colour 9" x 11½" (23cm x 28cm) Dust Jacket. First Printing.

Our Price: £112.00 ($168.00) (€123,20)
     



Horror Comics Of The 1950s
Nostalgia Press, 1971. Out of print. Near Mint. A very rare book in good condition! This classic book from 1971 was the first time a selection of classic EC stories were reprinted in colour in a deluxe format. Some of the best stories from EC by Ray Bradbury, Graham Ingels, Jack Davis, Al Williamson, Frank Frazetta, Wally Wood, Reed Crandell, Bernie Krigstein and many more are presented in large format full colour. 212 pages. Hard Cover Full Colour Dust Jacket.

Our Price: £168.30 ($252.45) (€185,13)
     



Howard Pyle's Book Of Pirates
Howard Pyle, compiled by Merle Johnson. Harper & Brothers, New York 1921 (K-E). Out of print. Fiction, Fact and Fancy concerning the buccaneers and marooners of the Spanish Main. Probably the best book on pirates ever produced. Now quite rare and highly collectible. From the writing and pictures of Howard Pyle: Compiled by Merle Johnson, New York: 1921. Thirty-six plates, three mounted illustrations, text illustrations. 248 pages Quarter brown cloth over paper boards, with tipped on colour cover plate. Very minor foxing to interior pages, but a good bright solid clean copy. Hard Cover Part Colour Highly Recommended.

Our Price: £211.50 ($317.25) (€232,65)
     



Howard Pyle's Book Of The American Spirit
Howard Pyle. Harper & Brothers, New York & London, 1923 (L-X). Out of print. One of Pyle's most important books with 21 full color full page illlustrations, plus 198 b/w illustrations. The book is in three parts 1. Coming of the English and Dutch. 2. The French come upon the Scene. 3. The Nation. Quarter brown cloth over paper boards, with tipped on colour cover plate. Very minor foxing to pages, but a clean tight copy. Hard Cover

Our Price: £202.50 ($303.75) (€222,75)
     



Howard Pyle Writer Illustrator Founder of the Brandywine School
Henry C Pitz. Bramhall House, 1965. FIRST EDITION. Book very fine dust jacket fine condition. Very rare the definitive book on the life and art of Pyle. 248 pages, with 39 color and 165 B&W illustrations. Hard Cover Part Colour 9" x 12" (23cm x 30cm)

Our Price: £120.00 ($180.00) (€118,80)
     



L'Ile Au Tresor (Treasure Island)
(Ref: IAT)   

L'Ile Au Tresor (Treasure Island)
Hugo Pratt. Casterman, 1988. Fine. A fantastic opportunity to own this incredibly rare out of print adaptation by the legendary comics master Hugo Pratt. He brings all his skills to this adaptation of Robert Louis Stevenson's classic adventure tale, Treasure Island. The work has never been reprinted or translated into English. As usual Pratt gives you just the bare bones of the story and you see pages of his watercolour sketches featuring his research an all manner of nautical and piratical subjects from ensigns and rope knots to Blackbeard the Pirate and the design of Poop Decks and cannon.

This volume also includes a map of Treasure Island, a list of ships with their cargoes that were lost in the West Indies together with reproductions of the Player's cigarette cards that depicted the Royal Navy 1663-1805. Topping even this are several full-page reproductions from Howard Pyle's famous Book of Pirates.

This copy has very minor bumps and shelf wear a fine tight clean copy and a worthy addition to anyone's comic's library. 128 pages. Hard Cover Full Colour 11" x 12" (275mm x 310mm) ISBN: 2203336064 Highly Recommended.
A rare tight clean copy with very minor bumps and shelfwear.

Our Price: £250.00 ($375.00) (€275,00)
     

Click for larger cover picture!


The Illustrated Harvey Kurtzman Index (Limited Edition)
Glenn Bray. Glenn Bray, 1976. Out of print. From major Kurtzman historian & bibliophile Glenn Bray, the definitive index to Harvey Kurtzman. As artist, editor & later publisher, Kurtzman created the noted war Comics Frontline Combat & Two Fisted Tales before his most famous creation, Mad the Comic & later as magazine. There were also his other humour magazines Trump, Help & Humbug before his long-running risqué humour strip for Playboy, Little Annie Fanny. All these works are listed here, under their various categories, in this exhaustive & fascinating index. This is a softcover edition, limited to 100 copies, with numerous illustrations & index. LIMITED edition, 1st print, impact dent to bottom edge, slight spine wear, FN. 120 pages. Soft Cover Black & White 6" x 9" (15cm x 23cm)

Our Price: £36.00 ($54.00) (€39,60)
     



Imagerie d’Epinal: Impossible Adventures and other Tales (60 color sheets)
(Ref: IEIA)   

Imagerie d’Epinal: Impossible Adventures and other Tales (60 color sheets)
Humoristic Publishing Company, Kansas City, 1888. Very Fine. This full set of 60 sheets were printed circa 1888 expressly for the Humoristic Publishing Company, Kansas City. These are very early examples of cartoon art. Each sheet consists of a series of scenes - with English text below each panel - which tell a moral story and provide a fascinating view of mid-19th century morality.

Each sheet is printed on one side only and hand coloured in France. They were originally developed in France by Imagerie d’Epinal and 60 sheets were translated into English and published for the American market. One of the original French comic sheets became the first ever comic sold in America.

This is an unique opportunity to own all 60 sheets in the English language. Rarely do complete sets come on the market and even rarer in this condition. Most known sets exclude 10 of the sheets. This set INCLUDES these rare sheets (15-20, 23, 24, 47, 48) and all 60 sheets are in excellent condition with only very slight tears to the edges and very little sign of brittleness. 60 pages. Soft Cover Full Colour 12" x 16" (300mm x 400mm) Highly Recommended.
60 color sheets of incredible comic strip history dated 1888.

Our Price: £800.00 ($1,200.00) (€880,00)
     

Click for large picture of one of the Sheets.

Another Sheet, entitled Impossible Adventures.


The Jack Kirby Treasury Volume 1, 1917 - 1948
Edited by Greg Theakston. Pure Imagination, 1982. First Edition. Out of print. From Kirby historian Greg Theakston, the first in a series of historical perspectives of the legendary Jack ‘King' Kirby. This volume covers the years 1917 - 1948 and Kirby's partnership with fellow artist & writer Joe Simon. The package is rounded out with many rare illustrations, including a full colour centre fold featuring S&K's Stuntman.

There is also the first part of a complete Kirby Comic Book index, covering the letters A - J. This is an uncommon high-quality fanzine edition. 48 pages. 1st print, as new, NM. Soft Cover Part Colour 8" x 11" (20cm x 28cm)

Our Price: £22.50 ($33.75) (€24,75)
     



James Bama: American Realist (Signed) (Limited Edition)
(Ref: JBARL)   

James Bama: American Realist (Signed) (Limited Edition)
Brian M. Kane with Harlan Ellison and Len Leone. Flesk, 2006. James Bama revolutionized the paperback book industry in the 1960s with his dynamic cover designs. This impressive book spans his whole career. Examples of his art explore his brush work for magazine illustrations, paperback book covers and advertising. Chapters examine his work in pop culture, horror, science fiction, adventure, and western genres and his most recent paintings. Featuring a detailed biography the 160 pages have 260 illustrations of which more than 85 are from the original art.

This LIMITED EDITION edition with SLIPCASE is SIGNED by James Bama, Brian M Kane and Paul Jilbert and NUMBERED from an edition of 1000 on a separate bound-in illustrated sheet of a self portrait by Bama.

In addition there is a DVD of a 56 minute film about Bama by Paul Jilbert in an illustrated folder. (This Limited edition of 1000 signed copies is already SOLD OUT from the publisher.) 160 pages. Hard Cover Full Colour 9" x 12" (229mm x 305mm) ISBN: 0972375899 and ISBN-13: 9780972375894 NUMBERED Edition (1000 copies) SIGNED by James Bama, complete with SLIPCASE and DVD.

Our Price: £59.00 ($88.50) (€58,41)
     

Click for DVD illustrated cover.

Click for more art from book!


John Byrne's Next Men Book One (Signed) (Limited Edition)
CONTAINS ADULT MATERIAL. John Byrne. Dark Horse Comics, 1993. Colours by Matt Webb. Raised in an idyllic unreality where their every desire was fulfilled, five young people suddenly awake to a new world of unexpected mystery, danger, and betrayal. Even their own bodies surprise them with startling new abilities and shocking physical transformations.

Speed, strength, sight, agility and endurance - amplified far beyond the limits of ordinary men and women. Together, they are the heroes of tomorrow, or the greatest menace that humanity has ever faced. 180 pages. SIGNED, LIMITED FIRST edition of 1000 copies for mature readers! Hard Cover Full Colour 7" x 10½" (18cm x 26cm)

Our Price: £40.00 ($60.00) (€29,70)
     


Home | Rare Books |  Rare Books: G - J


US dollar $ and euro € prices are approximate, based on exchange rates of £1 = $1.50 and £1 = €1,10


Cart Details
Items:
Value:


Cards Accepted
Visa accepted by The Book PalaceMastercard accepted by The Book PalaceAmerican Express accepted by The Book Palace
Maestro accepted by The Book PalaceSwitch accepted by The Book PalaceDelta accepted by The Book Palace
PayPal accepted by The Book PalacePay in euros or dollars with PayPal